152nd New Year Sprint - Full Results of New Year Sprint

The 152nd New Year Sprint meeting was held on 4th July 2021 at East Lothian Athletics Arena, Meadowmill Sports Centre, Prestonpans.

Final

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Molly Reville

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 26.0 10.83
2 Janine Boyle

TLJT
TLJT 23.0 10.85
3 Sarah Malone

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 22.0 10.90
4 Krishawn Aiken

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 5.5 10.94
5 Douglas Young

Kelso
Kelso 9.0 11.02
6 Sol Stewart

VP Glasgow
VP Glasgow 11.0 11.05
7 Euan Smith

Central AC
Central AC 11.5 11.11
8 Alessandro Schenini

Giffnock NAC
Giffnock NAC 10.5 11.25

Cross-tie 1

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Molly Reville

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 26.0 10.89
2 Keiran Kivlin

Lasswade AC
Lasswade AC 10.0 1.22
3 Cameron Smith

Central AC
Central AC 17.0 11.40
4 Allan Hamilton

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 3.0 11.54
5 Euan Urquhart

VP Glasgow
VP Glasgow 11.5 11.60

Cross-tie 2

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Janine Boyle

TLJT
TLJT 23.0 11.03
2 Stephen Dunlop

Glasgow
Glasgow 8.0 11.26
3 Ewen Purves

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 12.0 11.41
4 Jamie Stevenson

Glasgow VP AC
Glasgow VP AC 9.0 11.44
5 Iain McEwan

Whitemoss AC
Whitemoss AC 12.0 11.45

Cross-tie 3

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1= Q Douglas Young

Kelso
Kelso 9.0 11.01
1= Q Sarah Malone

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 22.0 11.01
3 q Alessandro Schenini

Giffnock NAC
Giffnock NAC 10.5 11.15
4 Connor Henderson

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 12.0 11.30
5 Kade Thomas

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 8.0 11.70

Cross-tie 4

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Krishawn Aiken

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 5.5 11.12
2 q Euan Smith

Central AC
Central AC 11.5 11.13
3 q Sol Stewart

VP Glasgow
VP Glasgow 11.0 11.16
4 Layla Zuill

Fife AC
Fife AC 23.0 11.29
5 Nina Cessford

TLJT
TLJT 28.0 11.36

Heat 1

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Alessandro Schenini

Giffnock NAC
Giffnock NAC 10.5 11.20
2 q Jamie Stevenson

Glasgow VP AC
Glasgow VP AC 9.0 11.21
3 Scott Tindle

TLJT
TLJT 11.5 11.34
4 Ben Lyle

Kelso
Kelso 11.5 11.70
5 Henry Clarkson

Lasswade AC
Lasswade AC 12.0 11.88
DNS Imogen Lewis

Lasswade AC
Lasswade AC 24.5 -
DNS Dani Mauchlen

Pitreavie AC
Pitreavie AC 24.0 -
DNS Kyle McLean

Giffnock NAC
Giffnock NAC 10.5 -

Heat 2

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Ewen Purves

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 12.0 11.21
2 Ian Horsburgh

Central AC
Central AC 9.0 11.36
3 Graeme Armstrong

Edinburgh
Edinburgh 24.5 11.46
DNS Marcus Archer

Aberdeen AC
Aberdeen AC 9.5 -
DNS Gordon Armstrong

TLJT
TLJT 12.5 -
DNS Ciaran Harvey

Lewes AC
Lewes AC 14.0 -
DNS Tracey Millward

Penvale AC
Penvale AC 27.0 -
DNS Jamie Reid

Dundee HH
Dundee HH 10.0 -

Heat 3

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Allan Hamilton

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 3.0 11.36
2 Craig Smith

Jedburgh
Jedburgh 12.0 11.48
3 Ian D Smith

Longniddry
Longniddry 20.0 12.85
DNS Michael Cairns

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 12.5 -
DNS Stewart Clark

Stonehaven
Stonehaven 12.0 -
DNS Dellan Gall

Dundee HH
Dundee HH 10.0 -
DNS Lewis Hunter

Pitreavie AC
Pitreavie AC 12.5 -

Heat 4

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Iain McEwan

Whitemoss AC
Whitemoss AC 12.0 11.41
2 Colin Bruce

Selkirk
Selkirk 20.0 12.79
DNS Kieran Halliday

Cumbernauld AC
Cumbernauld AC 12.5 -
DNS Malcolm McPhail

Ayr
Ayr 19.0 -
DNS Calum McWilliam

East Kilbride AC
East Kilbride AC 8.5 -
DNS Steven Park

Lasswade AC
Lasswade AC 11.5 -
DNS Jai Patterson

Hawick
Hawick 15.0 -

Heat 5

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Molly Reville

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 26.0 10.80
2 q Stephen Dunlop

Glasgow
Glasgow 8.0 11.12
3 Angela Kelly

Giffnock NAC
Giffnock NAC 37.0 11.34
4 Callum Anderson

Selkirk
Selkirk 12.0 11.54
DNS Daniel Paxton

Hawick
Hawick 13.5 -
DNS Craig Sowerby

Seaton AC
Seaton AC 14.0 -
DNS Rosie Watson

Law & Dist AC
Law & Dist AC 24.0 -

Heat 6

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Nina Cessford

TLJT
TLJT 28.0 -
DNS Cameron Clamp

Jed Track
Jed Track 12.0 -
DNS Doug Donald

Oakham
Oakham 22.0 -
DNS Finn Douglas

TLJT
TLJT 9.5 -
DNS John J Fleming

Kelso
Kelso 16.5 -
DNS Jakob Nailen

Blyth
Blyth 11.0 -
DNS Simon Okiti

Greenock GPH
Greenock GPH 13.0 -

Heat 7

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Euan Urquhart

VP Glasgow
VP Glasgow 11.5 11.40
2 Ryan Cottrell

Selkirk
Selkirk 12.0 11.59
DNS Sarah Coutts

Fife AC
Fife AC 23.0 -
DNS Richard Eland

Broughton
Broughton 21.0 -
DNS Adam Hoole

TE Lothian
TE Lothian 10.5 -
DNS Greg Kelly

East Kilbride AC
East Kilbride AC 3.5 -
DNS Ronan McKean

Hawick
Hawick 12.0 -

Heat 8

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Layla Zuill

Fife AC
Fife AC 23.0 11.06
2 q Douglas Young

Kelso
Kelso 9.0 11.09
3 q Cameron Smith

Central AC
Central AC 17.0 11.18
4 Craig Bruce

Selkirk
Selkirk 13.0 11.24
5 Stacey Downie

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 20.0 11.42
6 Kara Bunney

Edinburgh UAC
Edinburgh UAC 22.0 12.19
DNS Keith Hutchison

Burnhead H
Burnhead H 13.0 -

Heat 9

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Sarah Malone

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 22.0 10.88
2 q Krishawn Aiken

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 5.5 1.00
3 q Murray Blair

Lasswade AC
Lasswade AC 10.0 11.28
4 David Elderfield

Tadley
Tadley 24.5 11.50
5 Darren Towart

Tynedale AC
Tynedale AC 17.5 11.57
6 Caroline Marler

Oatley AC
Oatley AC 36.0 12.88
DNS Fiona Steele

Strathearn H
Strathearn H 30.0 -

Heat 10

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Connor Henderson

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 12.0 11.68
2 David Cassidy

Selkirk
Selkirk 12.0 12.81
DNS Andrew Coutts

E Kilbride AC
E Kilbride AC 12.0 -
DNS Will Fraser

Livingston
Livingston 19.0 -
DNS Wallace McGowan

Sauchie
Sauchie 21.0 -
DNS Kyron Williams

Endfield & Haringey AC
Endfield & Haringey AC 6.5 -
DNS Jenna Wrisberg

Giffnock NAC
Giffnock NAC 20.5 -

Heat 11

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Sol Stewart

VP Glasgow
VP Glasgow 11.0 11.03
2 q Keiran Kivlin

Lasswade AC
Lasswade AC 10.0 11.19
3 James Young

Carlisle Aspatria
Carlisle Aspatria 11.0 11.86
4 Albert Eland

Great Broughton
Great Broughton 34.0 12.72
DNS Andrea Goodman

Dundee HH
Dundee HH 20.5 -
DNS Fraser MacDonald

Dingwall
Dingwall 12.0 -
DNS Michael Olsen

Edinburgh AC
Edinburgh AC 3.5 -

Heat 12

Place Name Club/Town H'cap Time
1 Q Janine Boyle

TLJT
TLJT 23.0 10.81
2 q Euan Smith

Central AC
Central AC 11.5 10.98
3 q Kade Thomas

Kilbarchan AC
Kilbarchan AC 8.0 11.22
4 Charlie Carstairs

Lasswade AC
Lasswade AC 12.0 11.44
5 Dylan Lindsay

Glenrothes
Glenrothes 14.5 12.14
DNS James Cunningham

Haddington
Haddington 18.0 -
DNS Julian Ions

N East AC
N East AC 17.5 -

Key
Q - qualified automatically for next round
q - qualified for next round as a fastest loser
DNS - Did not start