Home
151st New Year Sprint
Brief History
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

151st New Year Sprint: Full Results of New Year Sprint

Final

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Ian Horsburgh Central AC 10.25 11.81
2 2 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 10.0 11.91
3 8 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 19.0 11.99
4 7 Kyle McLean Giffnock NAC 10.0 12.01
5 3 Cameron Smith Central AC 15.75 12.12
6 5 Douglas Young Kelso 7.75 12.14
7 6 Craig Bruce Selkirk 12.0 12.17
8 1 Callum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 7.5 12.25

Top of page


Cross-tie 1

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 3 Ian Horsburgh Central AC 10.25 11.95
2 1 Alessandro Schenini Giffnock NAC 9.25 12.15
3 4 Greg Turnbull Jed Track 9.25 12.18
4 2 Scott Hannaway Greenock GH 10.0 12.23
5 5 Kieran Kivlin Edinburgh 8.75 13.25
Qualifier for final: Ian Horsburgh

Top of page


Cross-tie 2

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 2 Craig Bruce Selkirk 12.0 12.00
2 1 Callum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 7.5 12.06
3 5 Stewart Clark Stonehaven 10.75 12.12
4 4 Iain McEwan E Kilbride AC 11.25 12.18
5 3 Krishawn Aitken Kilbarchan AC 4.5 12.20
Qualifiers for final: Craig Bruce, Callum McWilliam

Top of page


Cross-tie 3

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 2 Cameron Smith Central AC 15.75 11.98
2 3 Kyle McLean Giffnock NAC 10.0 12.04
3 4 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 20.5 12.27
4 5 Euan Urquhart VP Glasgow AC 10.25 12.37
Qualifiers for final: Cameron Smith, Kyle McLean

Top of page


Cross-tie 4

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 2 Douglas Young Kelso 7.75 11.97
2 4 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 10.0 11.97
3 3 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 19.0 12.09
4 5 Euan Smith Central AC 10.5 12.45
5 1 Brodie Cowan Jed AC 23.0 13.95
Qualifiers for final: Douglas Young, Murray Blair, Stacey Downie

Top of page




Heat 1

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Callum Letham Stirling Uni 11.0
2 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 20.5
3 Brodie Cowan Jed AC 23.0
4 Alessandro Schenini Giffnock NAC 9.25
5 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 23.0
6 Sol Stewart VG Glasgow AC 10.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Sarah Malone 11.52 secs, 2nd Alessandro Schenini, 3rd Sol Stewart, 4th Brodie Cowan

Top of page


Heat 2

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 22.5
2 Sarah L Ross TWLT 25.0
3 Kyle McLean Giffnock NAC 10.0
4 Krishawn Aitken Kilbarchan AC 4.5
5 Craig Bruce Selkirk 12.0
6 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle-Aspatria 20.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Kyle McLean 11.37 secs, 2nd Krishawn Aitken, 3rd Craig Bruce

Top of page


Heat 3

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 David Allan Clydesdale 13.50
2 Richard Eland Lower Broughton 21.5
3 Mason Cullen Biggar HS 10.0
4 Douglas Young Kelso 7.75
5 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 19.0
6 Cameron Smith Central AC 15.75
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Stacey Downie 11.41 secs, 2nd Cameron Smith, 3rd Douglas Young

Top of page


Heat 4

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Darren Towart Tyndale AC 16.0
2 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.75
3 Oliver Wagner Ecclefechan 10.5
4 Greg Turnbull Jed Track 9.25
5 Kevin Amos Jed AC 19.5
6 Kieran Halliday Central AC 11.5
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Greg Turnbull 11.55 secs

Top of page


Heat 5

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Stewart Clark Stonehaven 10.75
2 Daniel Paxton Hawick 12.5
3 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 24.5
4 Callum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 7.5
5 Euan Urquhart VP Glasgow AC 10.25
6 Iain McEwan E Kilbride AC 11.25
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Iain McEwan 11.53 secs, 2nd Euan Urquhart, 3rd Stewart Clark, 4th Callum McWilliam

Top of page


Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ian Horsburgh Central AC 10.25
2 Euan Smith Central AC 10.5
3 Bryony Patterson Lasswade AC 23.0
4 Kieran Kivlin Edinburgh 8.75
5 Andrew Coutts E Kilbride AC 10.25
6 Colin Bruce Selkirk 18.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Ian Horsburgh 11.30 secs, 2nd Euan Smith, 3rd Kieran Kivlin

Top of page


Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Doug Donald Oakham 20.0
2 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 22.5
3 Marcus Archer Aberdeen AC 8.75
4 Josh Abbott Kelso 10.0
5 Scott Hannaway Greenock GH 10.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Scott Hannaway 11.73 secs

Top of page


Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ryan Elliot Hawick 9.5
2 Dylan Lindsay Glenrothes 13.5
3 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 2.5
4 Scott Tindale TLJT 11.0
5 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 10.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Murray Blair 11.42 secs

Top of page




Top of page