Home
Brief History
149th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

149th New Year Sprint: Full Results of New Year Sprint


Final

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 9.75 11.80
2 7 William Hutchison Lasswade AC 11.0  
3 2 Ryan Houten Peebles 8.25  
4 6 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.0  
5 5 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.0  
6 3 Kieran Reilly Lasswade AC 10.0  
7 8 Kyle Potts Hawick 12.0  
8 1 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 10.5  

Top of page


Cross-tie 1

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.0 11.63
2 3 William Hutchison Lasswade AC 11.0 11.68
3 2 Steven Park Edinburgh 10.0 11.97
4 1 Doug Donald Oakham 18.75 12.04
5 5 Cameron Smith Central AC 14.0 12.18
Qualifiers for final: Greg Kelly, William Hutchison

Top of page


Cross-tie 2

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 5 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.0 11.57
2 3 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 8.25 11.78
3 2 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 21.5 11.85
4 4 Oliver Wagner Ecclefechan 9.75 12.05
5 1 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle Aspatria 21.5 12.08
Qualifier for final: Alexander Young

Top of page


Cross-tie 3

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 3 Kieran Reilly Lasswade AC 10.0 11.70
2 4 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 10.5 11.74
3 2 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.0 11.75
4 1 Rianna Sterricks Leithenburn AC 22.5 12.04
5 5 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 18.0 12.30
Qualifiers for final: Kieran Reilly, Max Leslie

Top of page


Cross-tie 4

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 9.75 11.54
2 3 Ryan Houten Peebles 8.25 11.55
3 2 Kyle Potts Hawick 12.0 11.74
4 5 Ryan Clydesdale E Kilbride 10.0 11.93
5 1 Christie Rout TLJT 23.5 12.13
Qualifiers for final: Calum McWilliam, Ryan Houten, Kyle Potts

Top of page




Heat 1

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Jacob Connelly E Kilbride AC 10.5
2 Paul Donaghy Durham City 17.0
3 Angela Kelly Giffnock NAC 32.0
4 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.0
5 Iain Douglas Selkirk 11.0
6 Keira Angus Leithenburn AC 26.5
7 Christie Rout TLJT 23.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Greg Kelly 11.53 secs, 2nd Christie Rout

Top of page


Heat 2

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 William Hutchison Lasswade AC 11.0
2 Keiran Halliday Central AC 11.5
3 Connor Gillon Kelso 10.5
4 Anthony Daffurn Airdire 8.0
5 Thomas Bradley Edinburgh 30.0
6 Kyle Potts Hawick 12.0
7 Mark McLachlan Inverclyde AC 10.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st William Hutchison 11.22 secs, 2nd Kyle Potts

Top of page


Heat 3

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 18.0
2 Richard Eland Little Broughton 20.0
3 Darren Towart Tynedale 13.75
4 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 8.25
5 Ryan Clydesdale E Kilbride 10.0
6 Eleanor Briggs Inverness H 18.5
7 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 21.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Sandy Wilson 11.23 secs, 2nd Ryan Clydesdale, 3rd Stacey Downie

Top of page


Heat 4

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Craig Sowerby N Masters AC 13.0
2 Josh Abbott Kelso 11.25
3 Ellie McGinty Edinburgh AC 19.5
4 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.0
5 James Park Gala 12.5
6 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 10.5
7 Philippa Robertson Teviotdale H 21.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Max Leslie 11.45 secs, 2nd Cameron Caldwell

Top of page


Heat 5

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Leigh Marshall Hawick 9.0
2 Craig Douglas Selkirk 26.5
3 Nina Cessford TLJT 26.5
4 Dylan Ali Hawick 5.0
5 Cameron Smith Central AC 14.0
6 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 9.75
7 Emily Dagg TLJT 20.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Calum McWilliam 11.43 secs, 2nd Cameron Smith

Top of page


Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 24.0
2 Ian Smith Longniddry 18.0
3 Douglas Young Kelso 9.5
4 Michael Olsen Edinburgh AC 1.5
5 Oliver Wagner Ecclefechan 9.75
6 Stewart Harris Longtown 31.50
7 Doug Donald Oakham 18.75
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Oliver Wagner 11.51 secs, 2nd Doug Donald

Top of page


Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Colin Bruce Selkirk 16.5
2 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 10.0
3 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle Aspatria 21.5
4 Ryan Houten Peebles 8.25
5 Euan Urquhart VP Glasgow 10.0
6 Ronnie Hunter Crieff 19.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Ryan Houten 11.32 secs, 2nd Megan Busby-Bell

Top of page


Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 19.5
2 Georgina Morrison Inverclyde AC 23.5
3 Kieran Reilly Lasswade AC 10.0
4 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.0
5 Sophie Elder TLJT 21.0
6 Albert Eland Broughton 30.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Kieran Reilly 11.31 secs, 2nd Alexander Young

Top of page


Heat 9

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Rianna Sterricks Leithenburn AC 22.5
2 Scott Tindle TLJT 11.5
3 Steven Park Edinburgh 10.0
4 Kieran Kivlen Edinburgh 8.0
5 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 22.5
6 John Fleming Kelso 13.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Steven Park 11.65 secs, 2nd Rianna Sterricks

Top of page


Heat 10

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Daniel Paxton Hawick 11.0
2 Ross Borthwick Hawick 13.0
3 David Allan Balloch 13.0
4 Drew McIntyre Inverclyde AC 7.75
5 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 10.0
6 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 21.5
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Graeme Armstrong 11.77 secs

Top of page




Top of page