Home
Brief History
150th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

150th New Year Sprint: Full Results of New Year Sprint

Final

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.5 11.50
2 7 Douglas Young Kelso 9.25 11.59
3 2 Alessandro Schenini Giffnock N AC 10.0 11.62
4 5 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 11.0 11.65
5 3 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 10.5 11.70
6 1 James Parker Hawick 8.25 11.71
7 8 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 8.25 11.74
8 6 Joseph Connelly Carlisle Aspatria 10.0 11.82

Top of page


Cross-tie 1

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 3 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.5 11.79
2 5 Alessandro Schenini Giffnock N AC 10.0 11.94
3 4 Cameron Smith Central AC 15.5 11.95
4 2 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.75 12.03
5 1 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 20.0 12.19
Qualifiers for final: Greg Kelly, Alessandro Schenini

Top of page


Cross-tie 2

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 3 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 10.5 11.89
2 4 Douglas Young Kelso 9.25 11.94
3 5 Euan Urquart VP Glasgow AC 10.5 12.21
4 2 Iain McEwan E Kilbride AC 12.0 12.24
5 1 Oliver Wagner Ecclefachan 10.5 12.31
Qualifiers for final: Billy Doyle, Douglas Young

Top of page


Cross-tie 3

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1= 3 James Parker Hawick 8.25 12.00
1= 4 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 8.25 12.00
3 5 Marcus Archer Aberdeen 9.75 12.08
4 2 Antony Daffurn Harrow AC 9.0 12.26
5 1 Ian Horsburgh Doune 10.0 12.28
Qualifiers for final: James Parker, Calum McWilliam

Top of page


Cross-tie 4

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 11.0 11.85
2 5 Joseph Connelly Carlisle Aspatria 10.0 11.89
3 2 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle Aspatria 20.5 12.00
4 1 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 9.0 12.01
5 3 Rianna Sterricks Lasswade AC 23.0 12.29
Qualifiers for final: Murray Blair, Joseph Connelly

Top of page




Heat 1

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Rachel Robertson Edinburgh AC 22.0
2 Colin Bruce Selkirk 18.5
3 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 11.0
4 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 9.0
5 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.75
6 Nina Cessford TLJT 26.5
7 Struan Wells Peebles 10.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Alexander Young 11.44 secs, 2nd Max Leslie

Top of page


Heat 2

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 24.5
2 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 20.0
3 Craig Sowerby Seaton 14.75
4 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 8.25
5 Gary Leek Edinburgh AC 21.0
6 Scott Tindle TLJT 12.0
7 Ian Horsburgh Doune 10.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Calum McWilliam 11.40 secs, 2nd Stacey Downie, 3rd Ian Horsburgh

Top of page


Heat 3

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Daniel Paxton Hawick 12.0
2 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle Aspatria 20.5
3 Sol Stewart VP Glasgow AC 10.5
4 Liam Collins Tyndale AC 7.0
5 Scott Elliot Jed AC 18.0
6 Robyn Taylor VP Glasgow AC 20.0
7 Leigh Marshall Hawick 10.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Megan Busby-Bell 11.52 secs

Top of page


Heat 4

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Josh Abott Kelso 10.25
2 John Fleming Kelso 14.5
3 Terry Marshell TLJT 12.0
4 Antony Daffurn Harrow AC 9.0
5 David Allan Clydesdale 13.5
6 Craig Bruce Selkirk 12.0
7 Lee Turner Pitreavie AC 9.75
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Antony Daffurn 11.50 secs

Top of page


Heat 5

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 11.0
2 Bryony Patterson Lasswade AC 23.0
3 Brodie Cowan Jed AC 23.5
4 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 5.5
5 Charlie Carstairs Lasswade AC 10.75
6 Richard Eland Lower Broughton 21.0
7 Angela Kelly Giffnock N AC 34.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Murray Blair 11.37 secs

Top of page


Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ellie O'Hara Peebles 20.0
2 Joseph Connelly Carlisle Aspatria 10.0
3 Calum Henderson EAC 9.75
4 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.5
5 Julian Ions Northern Vets 15.0
6 Euan Smith Central AC 10.75
7 Euan Hood Lasswade AC 10.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Greg Kelly 11.25 secs, 2nd Joseph Connelly

Top of page


Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Robbie Shirra-Gibb Hawick 11.5
2 Cameron Smith Central AC 15.5
3 David McKay Kelso 20.0
4 Jordan Spence Corby AC 6.0
5 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 20.0
6 Kyle Potts Hawick 11.0
7 Christabell Antwi Edinburgh AC 20.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Cameron Smith 11.44 secs

Top of page


Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Michelle Donelly Workington 24.0
2 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 23.0
3 Alessandro Schenini Giffnock N AC 10.0
4 Douglas Young Kelso 9.25
5 James Beattie Kelty 36.0
6 Christie Rout TLJT 24.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Douglas Young 11.43 secs, 2nd Alessandro Schenini

Top of page


Heat 9

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Doug Donald Oakham 20.0
2 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 22.5
3 Craig Robertson Logieriat 15.0
4 Calum Holmes Edinburgh AC 9.0
5 Rianna Sterricks Lasswade AC 23.0
6 Ewan Bradley Inverness 13.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Rianna Sterricks 11.36 secs

Top of page


Heat 10

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 10.5
2 Cameron Clamp TLJT 11.0
3 Albert Eland Broughton 30.0
4 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.25
5 Ryan Clydesdale E Kilbride AC 10.5
6 Corey Wilson Hawick 11.50
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Billy Doyle 11.28 secs

Top of page


Heat 11

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ross Borthwick Hawick 14.0
2 Oliver Wagner Ecclefachan 10.5
3 Paul Donaghy Durham City H 19.0
4 Cameron Tindle TLJT 2.5
5 Iain McEwan E Kilbride AC 12.0
6 Euan Urquart VP Glasgow AC 10.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Iain McEwan 11.48 secs, 2nd Euan Urquart, 3rd Oliver Wagner

Top of page


Heat 12

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 James Park Galashiels 14.5
2 Jesse Wilson Corby AC 15.0
3 Darren Towart Tyndale AC 15.5
4 James Parker Hawick 8.25
5 Richard Norris Brisbane, Australia 17.5
6 Marcus Archer Aberdeen 9.75
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st James Parker 11.33 secs, 2nd Marcus Archer

Top of page




Top of page