Home
Brief History
149th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

148th New Year Sprint: Full Results of New Year Sprint


Final

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Greg Kelly East Kilbride AC 8.25 11.54
2 5 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 10.25 11.74
3 2 Emily Dagg TLJT 20.5 11.77
4 1 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.5 11.82
5 3 Calum McWilliam East Kilbride 9.0 11.84
6 7 Craig Bruce Selkirk 11.5 11.94
7 6 Glen Desport Hawick 9.5 12.00
8 8 Doug Donald Oakham 18.0 12.49

Top of page


Cross-tie 1

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 6 Calum McWilliam East Kilbride 9.0 12.12
2 3 Emily Dagg TLJT 20.5 12.15
3 4 Charlie Carstairs Lasswade AC 9.25 12.41
4 5 Connor Gillon Kelso 10.0 12.41
5 2 Steven Park Edinburgh 9.25 12.45
6 1 Malcolm McPhail Ayr 17 12.71
Qualifiers for final: Calum McWilliam, Emily Dagg

Top of page


Cross-tie 2

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 3 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.5 12.17
2 4 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 17.25 12.38
3 5 Cameron Smith Central AC 12.0 12.40
4 2 Ellie McGinty Edinburgh AC 19.5 12.45
5 1 Darren Towart Tynedale AC 12.5 12.51
Qualifier for final: Cameron Caldwell

Top of page


Cross-tie 3

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 4 Doug Donald Oakham 18.0 12.30
2 5 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 19.5 12.49
3 3 Craig Knowles Corstorphine AC 7.5 12.51
4 2 Jazmine Tomlinson TLJT 17.0 12.59
5 1 Angus Johnston TLJT 11.75 12.94
Qualifier for final: Doug Donald

Top of page


Cross-tie 4

Place Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Time (secs)
1 1 Greg Kelly East Kilbride AC 8.25 11.78
2 4 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 10.25 12.83
3 5 Glen Desport Hawick 9.5 12.12
4 3 Craig Bruce Selkirk 11.5 12.16
5 2 Gary Leek Edinburgh AC 20.5 12.90
Qualifiers for final: Greg Kelly, Jordan Charters, Glen Desport, Craig Bruce

Top of page




Heat 1

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 David McKay Kelso 16.75
2 Oliver Wagner Ecclefechan 9.5
3 Greg Kelly East Kilbride AC 8.25
4 Joseph Capocci Newcastle 9.75
5 Gabby Rothwell-Blake Manchester 22.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Greg Kelly 12.73 secs

Top of page


Heat 2

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Rhiannan MacIntosh Inverness H 20.0
2 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 17.25
3 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 7.0
4 Thomas Bradley Edinburgh 28.5
5 Connor Gillon Kelso 10.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Stacey Downie 11.76 secs, 2nd Connor Gillon

Top of page


Heat 3

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Jessie Concannon Dunfermline 20.0
2 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 10.25
3 Lea Stephenson Tynedale H 9.0
4 Gary Leek Edinburgh AC 20.5
5 Stewart Harris Longtown 30.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Jordan Charters 11.66 secs, 2nd Gary Leek

Top of page


Heat 4

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Cumbie Bowers Glenrothes 8.5
2 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 19.5
3 Kieran Kivlin Edinburgh 6.75
4 Emily Dagg TLJT 20.5
5 Martin Barr East Kilbride 12.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Emily Dagg 11.50 secs, 2nd Sarah Malone

Top of page


Heat 5

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Albert Eland Broughton 30.5
2 Bob Douglas Balerno 25.5
3 Craig Knowles Corstorphine AC 7.5
4 Sharon Wilson Lochgelly 24.5
5 Malcolm McPhail Ayr 17
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Craig Knowles 11.61 secs, 2nd Malcolm McPhail

Top of page


Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 20.0
2 David Rae Hawick 13.5
3 Leigh Marshall Hawick 7.75
4 Ellie McGinty Edinburgh AC 19.5
5 Scott McCluckie Clyde Valley AC 9.0
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Ellie McGinty 11.89 secs

Top of page


Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Francis Smith Rosythq 10.25
2 Ryan Clydesdale East Kilbride 9.0
3 Morro Bajo Edinburgh AC 5.25
4 Steven Park Edinburgh 9.25
5 Bethan Malley East Kilbride AC 21.5
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Steven Park 11.89 secs

Top of page


Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Glen Desport Hawick 9.5
2 Darren Towart Tynedale AC 12.5
3 Drew McIntyre Clyde Valley AC 6.5
4 Darren Tomlinson Jedburgh 17.5
5 Wendy Nicol Dunfermline 32.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Glen Desport 11.66 secs, 2nd Darren Towart

Top of page


Heat 9

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Cameron Smith Central AC 12.0
2 Philippa Robertson Hawick 21.5
3 Shaun Tonner Clyde Valley AC 8.0
4 Keith Redpath Wishaw 23.0
5 Doug Donald Oakham 18.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Doug Donald 11.73 secs, 2nd Cameron Smith

Top of page


Heat 10

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Craig Douglas Selkirk 25.5
2 Craig Sowerby Seaton 11.75
3 Cameron Tindle TLJT 1.25
4 Billy Martin Glenrothes 11.5
5 Angus Johnston TLJT 11.75
Qualifier for cross-ties: 1st Angus Johnston 12.41 secs

Top of page


Heat 11

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.5
2 Craig Bruce Selkirk 11.5
3 Calum McWilliam East Kilbride 9.0
4 Mark Magee Clyde Valley AC 10.0
5 Gemma Sharp Dunfermline 17.5
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Cameron Caldwell 11.57 secs, 2nd Craig Bruce, 3rd Calum McWilliam

Top of page


Heat 12

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Colin Bruce Selkirk 16.0
2 Richard Eland Broughton 20.0
3 Charlie Carstairs Lasswade AC 9.25
4 David Rothwell Manchester 25.0
5 Jazmine Tomlinson TLJT 17.0
Qualifiers for cross-ties: 1st Charlie Carstairs 11.85 secs, 2nd Jazmine Tomlinson

Top of page




Top of page