Home
Brief History
150th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

150th New Year Sprint heats

The heats of the 150th New Year Sprint were drawn at Musselburgh Racecourse on Wednesday 5th December. Twelve heats were drawn with 7 runners in each of the first 7 heats and 6 runners in each of the remaining heats.

Backmarkers were seeded in each heat.

Heat winners and the 8 fastest losers progress to the 4 cross-ties (semi-finals).

Cross-tie winners and the 4 fastest losers make up the 8 strong final.

Heats will be staged on Sunday 30th December. The cross-ties and final are due to be held on Tuesday 1st January.

Click here for more information on the 150th New Year Sprint meeting.

Heat 1

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Rachel Robertson Edinburgh AC 22.0
2 Colin Bruce Selkirk 18.5
3 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 11.0
4 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 9.0
5 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.75
6 Nina Cessford TLJT 26.5
7 Struan Wells Peebles 10.0


Top of page




Heat 2

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 24.5
2 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 20.0
3 Craig Sowerby Seaton 14.75
4 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 8.25
5 Gary Leek Edinburgh AC 21.0
6 Scott Tindle TLJT 12.0
7 Ian Horsburgh Doune 10.0


Top of page




Heat 3

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Daniel Paxton Hawick 12.0
2 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle Aspatria 20.5
3 Sol Stewart VP Glasgow AC 10.5
4 Liam Collins Tyndale AC 7.0
5 Scott Elliot Jed AC 18.0
6 Robyn Taylor VP Glasgow AC 20.0
7 Leigh Marshall Hawick 10.0


Top of page




Heat 4

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Josh Abott Kelso 10.25
2 John Fleming Kelso 14.5
3 Terry Marshell TLJT 12.0
4 Antony Daffron Harrow AC 9.0
5 David Allan Clydesdale 13.5
6 Craig Bruce Selkirk 12.0
7 Lee Turner Pitreavie AC 9.75


Top of page




Heat 5

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 11.0
2 Bryony Patterson Lasswade AC 23.0
3 Brodie Cowan Jed AC 23.5
4 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 5.5
5 Charlie Carstairs Lasswade AC 10.75
6 Richard Eland Lower Broughton 21.0
7 Angela Kelly Giffnock N AC 34.0


Top of page




Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ellie O'Hara Peebles 20.0
2 Joseph Connelly Carlisle Aspatria 10.0
3 Calum Henderson EAC 9.75
4 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.5
5 Julian Ions Northern Vets 15.0
6 Euan Smith Central AC 10.75
7 Euan Hood Lasswade AC 10.0


Top of page




Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Robbie Shirra-Gibb Hawick 11.5
2 Cameron Smith Centarl AC 15.5
3 David McKay Kelso 20.0
4 Jordan Spence Corby AC 6.0
5 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 20.0
6 Kyle Potts Hawick 11.0
7 Christabell Antwi Edinburgh AC 20.0


Top of page




Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Michelle Donelly Workington 24.0
2 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 23.0
3 Alessandro Schenin Giffnock N AC 10.0
4 Douglas Young Kelso 9.25
5 James Beattie Kelty 36.0
6 Christie Rout TLJT 24.0


Top of page




Heat 9

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Doug Donald Oakham 20.0
2 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 22.5
3 Craig Robertson Logieriat 15.0
4 Calum Holmes Edinburgh AC 9.0
5 Rianna Sterricks Lasswade AC 23.0
6 Ewan Bradley Inverness 13.0


Top of page




Heat 10

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 10.5
2 Cameron Clamp TLJT 11.0
3 Albert Eland Broughton 30.0
4 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.25
5 Ryan Clydesdale E Kilbride AC 10.5
6 Corey Wilson Hawick 11.50


Top of page




Heat 11

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ross Borthwick Hawick 14.0
2 Oliver Wagner Ecclefachan 10.5
3 Paul Donaghy Durham City H 19.0
4 Cameron Tindle TLJT 2.5
5 Iain McEwan E Kilbride AC 12.0
6 Euan Urquart VP Glasgow AC 10.5


Top of page




Heat 12

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 James Park Galashiels 14.5
2 Jesse Wilson Corby AC 15.0
3 Darren Towart Tyndale AC 15.5
4 James Parker Hawick 8.25
5 Richard Norris Brisbane, Australia 17.5
6 Marcus Archer Aberdeen 9.75



Top of page