Home
Brief History
149th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

149th New Year Sprint heats

The heats of the 149th New Year Sprint were drawn at Musselburgh Racecourse on Monday 4th December. Ten heats were drawn with 7 runners in each of the first 6 heats and 6 runners in each of the remaining heats.

Backmarkers were seeded in each heat.

Heat winners and the 10 fastest losers progress to the 4 cross-ties (semi-finals).

Cross-tie winners and the 4 fastest losers make up the 8 strong final.

Heats will be staged on Saturday 30th December. The cross-ties and final are due to be held on Monday 1st January.

Click here for more information on the 149th New Year Sprint meeting.

Heat 1

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Jacob Connelly E Kilbride AC 10.5
2 Paul Donaghy Durham City 17.0
3 Angela Kelly Giffnock NAC 32.0
4 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 5.0
5 Iain Douglas Selkirk 11.0
6 Keira Angus Leithenburn AC 26.5
7 Christie Rout TLJT 23.5


Top of page




Heat 2

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 William Hutchison Lasswade AC 11.0
2 Keiran Halliday Central AC 11.5
3 Connor Gillon Kelso 10.5
4 Anthony Daffurn Airdire 8.0
5 Thomas Bradley Edinburgh 30.0
6 Kyle Potts Hawick 12.0
7 Mark McLachlan Inverclyde AC 10.0


Top of page




Heat 3

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 18.0
2 Richard Eland Little Broughton 20.0
3 Darren Towart Tynedale 13.75
4 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 8.25
5 Ryan Clydesdale E Kilbride 10.0
6 Eleanor Briggs Inverness H 18.5
7 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 21.5


Top of page




Heat 4

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Craig Sowerby N Masters AC 13.0
2 Josh Abbott Kelso 11.25
3 Ellie McGinty Edinburgh AC 19.5
4 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.0
5 James Park Gala 12.5
6 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 10.5
7 Philippa Robertson Teviotdale H 21.5


Top of page




Heat 5

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Leigh Marshall Hawick 9.0
2 Craig Douglas Selkirk 26.5
3 Nina Cessford TLJT 26.5
4 Dylan Ali Hawick 5.0
5 Cameron Smith Central AC 14.0
6 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 9.75
6 Emily Dagg TLJT 20.0


Top of page




Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 24.0
2 Ian Smith Longniddry 18.0
3 Douglas Young Kelso 9.5
4 Michael Olsen Edinburgh AC 1.5
5 Oliver Wagner Ecclefechan 9.75
6 Stewart Harris Longtown 31.50
7 Doug Donald Oakham 18.75


Top of page




Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Colin Bruce Selkirk 16.5
2 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 10.0
3 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle Aspatria 21.5
4 Ryan Houten Peebles 8.25
5 Euan Urquhart VP Glasgow 10.0
6 Ronnie Hunter Crieff 19.5


Top of page




Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 19.5
2 Georgina Morrison Inverclyde AC 23.5
3 Kieran Reilly Lasswade AC 10.0
4 Alexander Young Larkhall 9.0
5 Sophie Elder TLJT 21.0
6 Albert Eland Broughton 30.5


Top of page




Heat 9

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Rianna Sterricks Leithenburn AC 22.5
2 Scott Tindle TLJT 11.5
3 Steven Park Edinburgh 10.0
4 Kieran Kivlen Edinburgh 8.0
5 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 22.5
6 John Fleming Kelso 13.5


Top of page




Heat 10

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Daniel Paxton Hawick 11.0
2 Ross Borthwick Hawick 13.0
3 David Allan Balloch 13.0
4 Drew McIntyre Inverclyde AC 7.75
5 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 10.0
6 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 21.5



Top of page