Home
Brief History
149th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

149th New Year Sprint: 90 metres Open Handicap heats


Heat 1 - Vets

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Alistair Linford Musselburgh 17.5
2 Eric Smart Whitley Bay 18.0
3 Colin Christie Livingston 25.5
4 John Paxton Hawick 16.5
5 Craig Bell Forfar 22.0
6 Martin Leyland Shetland AC 18.0
7 Ian D Smith Longniddry 14.5


Top of page




Heat 2 - Vets

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Darren Towart Tynedal 13.0
2 Dougie Donald Oakham 15.0
3 Colin Bruce Selkirk 14.5
4 Malcolm McPhail Ayr 15.0
5 Paul Donaghy Durham City 14.0
6 Ronnie Hunter Crieff 15.5
7 David McKay Kelso 15.5
8 Geoff Keen Selkirk 14.0


Top of page




Heat 3 - Vets

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Craig Douglas Selkirk 23.0
2 Cameron Smith Central AC 12.0
3 John Fleming Kelso 11.75
4 David Lauder Hawick 13.5
5 Phil Jones Newcastle 18.0
6 Albert Eland Broughton 27.5
7 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 18.5


Top of page




Heat 4 - Ladies

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Nina Cessford TLJT 19.5
2 Georgia Morrison Inverclyde AC 18.5
3 Rianna Sterricks Leithenburn AC 18.5
4 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 20.5
5 Christie Rout TLJT 19.0
6 Angela Kelly Giffnock N AC 28.0
7 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 14.5
8 Eleanar Briggs Inverness H 15.5


Top of page




Heat 5 - Ladies

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Laura Munro TLJT 16.0
2 Emily Dagg TLJT 16.0
3 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 19.0
4 Megan Busby-Bell Carlisle A 19.0
5 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 15.0
6 Sophie Elder TLJT 16.5
7 Philippa Robertson Hawick 18.0


Top of page




Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Josh Abbott Kelso 10.5
2 Ryan Clydesdale E Kilbride 9.5
3 David Allan Balloch 11.75
4 Oliver Wagner Ecclefechan 8.0
5 Richard Eland Little Broughton 18.0
6 James Park Galashiels 13.0
7 Ross Borthwick Hawick 11.25
8 William Hutchison Lasswade AC 9.75


Top of page




Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ryan Houton Peebles 7.5
2 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 7.5
3 Greg Kelly E Kilbride AC 4.5
4 Michael Olsen Edniburgh AC 2.0
5 Connor Gillon Kelso 9.0
6 Mark McLachan Inverclyde AC 11.25
7 Euan Urquart VP Glasgow 8.5
8 Kieran Kivlin Edinburgh 8.0


Top of page




Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Calum McWilliam E Kilbride 8.5
2 Sean Hook Kelso 9.5
3 Daniel Paxton Hawick RP 10.0
4 Craig Sowerby Northern Masters AC 11.75
5 Kieran Halliday Central AC 10.5
6 Antony Daffurn Airdrie 7.0
7 Max Leslie Edinburgh 9.5
8 Drew McIntyre Inverclyde AC 7.0



Top of page