Home
Brief History
149th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

148th New Year Sprint: 90 metres Open Handicap heats


Heat 1 - Vets

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Doug Donald Oakham 15.5
2 Philip Jones Newcastle 17.0
3 Bob Douglas Balerno 22.0
4 John Steede Jedburgh 27.0
5 Craig Douglas Selkirk 22.5
6 Trevor Madigan Aberdeen AC 28.0
7 Albert Eland Broughton 26.5


Top of page




Heat 2 - Vets

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ronnie Hunter Edinburgh 16.0
2 Malcolm McPhail Ayr 15.0
3 Gary Wilson Hawick 15.0
4 Cameron Smith Central AC 10.0
5 Gary Leek Edinburgh AC 16.5
6 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 17.0
7 David Rothwell Manchester 22.5


Top of page




Heat 3 - Vets

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Colin Bruce Selkirk 14.0
2 Darren Tomlinson TLJT 14.5
3 David McKay Kelso 14.5
4 David Rae Hawick 11.0
5 Kevin Turner Dalkeith 18.0
6 Allister Linford Musselburgh 16.5


Top of page




Heat 4 - Ladies

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Rhiannan MacIntosh Inverness H 17.0
2 Bethan Malley East Kilbride AC 19.5
3 Jazmine Tomlinson TLJT 14.0
4 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 17.0
5 Gemma Sharp Dunfermline 15.0
6 Philippa Robertson Hawick 19.5


Top of page




Heat 5 - Ladies

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Gabby Rothwell-Blake Manchester 21.5
2 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 15.0
3 Emily Dagg TLJT 17.0
4 Jessie Concannon Dunfermline 17.75
5 Sharon Wilson Lochgelly 23.0
6 Wendy Nicol Dunfermline 28.5


Top of page




Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Kieran Kivlin Edinburgh 6.5
2 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC 6.5
3 Greg Kelly East Kilbride 7.5
4 Charlie Carstairs Lasswade AC 7.75
5 Morro Bajo Edinburgh AC 6.5
6 Drew McIntyre Clyde Valley AC 6.5
7 Francis Smith Rosyth 9.5
8 Billy Martin Glenrothes 10.5


Top of page




Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Lea Stephenson Tynedale H 8.0
2 Ryan Clydesdale East Kilbride 9.0
3 Shaun Tonner Clyde Valley AC 8.0
4 Calum McWilliam East Kilbride 7.5
5 Joseph Capocci Newcastle 10.0
6 Cumbie Bowers Glenrothes 8.0
7 Craig Bruce Selkirk 10.0


Top of page




Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Darren Towart Tynedale AC 11.0
2 Angus Johnstone TLJT 11.5
3 Craig Gillon TLJT 7.5
4 Oliver Wagner Ecclefechan 8.5
5 Scott McCluckie Clyde Valley AC 9.0
6 Mark Magee Clyde Valley AC 10.0
7 Martin Barr East Kilbride 10.75
8 Richard Eland Lt Broughton 17.0



Top of page