Home
Brief History
149th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

142nd New Year Sprint: New Year Sprint heats


Heat 1

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Charles Corstairs Lasswade AC 8.5
2 Wendy Nicol Dunfermline & WF AC 29
3 Bob Douglas Harmeny AC 23.5
4 Martyn Paterson Clackmannan 6.5
5 John Fleming Kelso 8
6 Ewen Dyer Pitreavie AC 8
7 Cameron Smith Edinburgh 7.5


Top of page




Heat 2

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Craig Douglas Selkirk 24
2 Walter Hunter Falkirk 22.5
3 Trevor Madigan Aberdeen AC 22.5
4 Francis Smith Woodford Green AC 5.25
5 Tom Nicholson Glasgow 16
6 Duncan Cleat Edinburgh AC 7.5
7 David Allan Dunfermline & WF AC 9


Top of page




Heat 3

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Sebastian Harrison Jedburgh 7.75
2 Douglas Prowse Hawick 8
3 Craig McEwan Whitemoss AC 7
4 Andy Carroll Stirling 6.5
5 Joseph Watson Penrith 39
6 Lee Notman Hawick 7.5
7 Lee Gillie Edinburgh AC 21


Top of page




Heat 4

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 William Bates Tullibody 15
2 Colin Bruce Selkirk 11.5
3 Richard Eland Little Broughton 17
4 Christopher Hutton Airdrie 7
5 Sandra Mitusch Tullibody 28
6 Douglas Donald Oakham 14
7 Fiona Cleat Edinburgh AC 22


Top of page




Heat 5

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Peter Denholm Melrose 8
2 Ross Borthwick Hawick 9
3 Eric Smart Whitley Bay 14
4 Cumberland Bowers Glenrothes 5.5
5 Paddy Jumelle Kingston 7.5
6 Sarah Ross Pitreavie AC 23
7 Billy Martin Glenrothes 10


Top of page




Heat 6

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 John Paxton Hawick 14.5
2 Gillian Cooke Edinburgh AC 16.5
3 Jordan Maxwell Langholm 10
4 Greg Turnbull Edinburgh 4
5 Stephen Milne Corstorphine AC 8
6 Alan Stewart Blackburn 23
7 Ross Kirk Pitreavie AC 7


Top of page




Heat 7

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Stephen Murray Larkhall YM H 11
2 Andrew Bryson Hawick 19.5
3 Shaun Ross Edinburgh 8
4 Leigh Marshall Hawick 5.75
5 Iain McEwan Whtemoss AC 17
6 John J Watson Penrith 25
7 Sean Grant Innerleithen 11.5


Top of page




Heat 8

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Ryan Trimby Hawick 10
2 Gary Wilson Hawick 13.5
3 Wallace McGowan Sauchie 13
4 David Watson Paisley 6
5 Mathew Fleming Kelso 13
6 Craig Grieve TLJT 7.75
7 Linda Nicholson Peebles 26


Top of page




Heat 9

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Sarah Stewart Blackburn 23.5
2 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 14.5
3 John McStewart Armadale 28
4 Craig Fleming Harrow AC 2.5
5 Thomas Bradley Edinburgh 23
6 Jack Beattie Rosyth 16
7 Craig Sowerby Seaton AC 8


Top of page




Heat 10

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Albert Eland Great Broughton 26.5
2 Sean Harris University of Edinburgh 7.5
3 Marc Cockburn Selkirk 13
4 Tony Daffurn Shettleson H 5.75
5 Stewart Harris Longtown 26.5
6 Ryan Charters Dolphinton 10.5
7 Sam Bates Tullibody 26


Top of page




Heat 11

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 Allan Carr Gorebridge 22.5
2 David Rae Hawick 7.5
3 David Brand Dunfermline & WF AC 9
4 Iskan Barskanmay Jedburgh 5.5
5 Craig Knowles Corstorphine AC 8.5
6 Emily Douglas Jedforest 19.5


Top of page




Heat 12

Lane Name Club/Town H'cap (metres)
1 James Bryce Cowdenbeath 32.5
2 John Sutherland Innerleithen 9
3 Iain Heard Jed Track 22
4 Steven Charters Edinburgh AC 4.25
5 Gaith Taha Vale of Aylesbury AC 8
6 Gemma Nicol Dunfermline & WF AC 15.75



Top of page