Home
151st New Year Sprint
Brief History
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

151st New Year Sprint: Finals Results

The 151st New Year Sprint meeting was held at East Lothian Athletics Arena, Meadowmill Sports Centre in Prestonpans on 30th December 2019 and at Musselburgh Racecourse on 1st January 2020.

Sprint times are electronic.

New Year Sprint

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Ian Horsburgh Central AC 10.25 4 11.81
2 Murray Blair Lasswade AC 10.0 2 11.91
3 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 19.0 8 11.99
4 Kyle McLean Giffnock NAC 10.0 7 12.01
5 Cameron Smith Central AC 15.75 3 12.12
6 Douglas Young Kelso 7.75 5 12.14
7 Craig Bruce Selkirk 12.0 6 12.17
8 Callum McWilliam E Kilbride AC 7.5 1 12.25

Top of page


90 metres Veterans Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Cameron Smith Central AC 13.0 2 9.48
2 John Fleming Kelso 14.0 2 9.54
3 Thomas Finkle TLJT 16.0 3 9.65
4 Darren Towart Tynedale AC 15.0 1 9.77
5 Keith Kong Lasswade AC 15.5 5 9.79
6 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 20.0 6 9.94

Top of page


90 metres Ladies Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 17.0 6 9.37
2 Andrea Goodman Dundee HH 17.0 9 9.47
3 Brodie Cowan Jed AC 21.0 8 9.53
4 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 17.0 4 9.61
5 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 22.0 7 9.81
6 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 20.0 1 10.02
7 Rianna Sterricks Lasswade AC 18.0 3 10.30

Top of page


200 metres Open Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time (secs)
1 Cameron Lindsay Kelso 24 6 20.07
2 Andrea Goodman Dundee HH 40 4 20.12
3 Scott Hannaway Greenock GH 21 5 20.48
4 Stewart Clark Stonehaven 24 1 20.65
5 Thomas Finkle TLJT 36 3 21.09

Top of page


800 metres Open Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time
1 Craig Sowerby Seaton AC 130 9 1 min 44.25 secs
2 Ewan Dyer Pitreavie AC 30 1 1 min 50.29 secs
3 David Allan Clydesdale AC 110 6 1 min 50.85 secs
4 Matthew Fleming Kelso 125 8 1 min 52.74 secs
5 Lewis Hunter Pitreavie AC 115 7 1 min 53.17 secs
6 John Thomson Glenrothes 160 14 1 min 53.94 secs
7 David Priestley Newton St Boswells 200 15 1 min 58.21 secs
8 Wallace McGown Sauchie 140 11 2 min 02.94 secs
9 Craig Bell Forfar 155 13 2 min 03.07 secs

Top of page


90 metres Youths Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Callum Gladwin Harmeny AC 15.0 3 9.74
2 Ava Lees TLJT 27.0 1 9.90
3 Zoe Blair Jed AC 17.0 5 9.98
4 Evie Renwick TLJT 19.5 4 10.05
5 Ryan Morrison Kirkcaldy 9.5 6 10.20
6 Phoebe King Lasswade AC 20.0 2 10.42

Top of page


200 metres Youths Limited Handicap - age 10 - under 13

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Ava Lees TLJT 55 2 22.91
2 Eloise Scott Lasswade AC 50 3 22.97
3 Josh Landers TLJT 31 1 22.98
4 Aaron Glendinning Leithenburn AC 34 4 23.06
5 Grace Turnbull Leithenburn AC 46 5 23.25
6 Sam Renton Haddington RC 50 6 23.88

Top of page


200 metres Youths Limited Handicap - age 13 - under 16

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Callum Gladwin Harmeny AC 33 4 22.50
2 Evie Renwick TLJT 39 3 22.86
3 Zoe Blair Jed AC 34 1 23.61
4 Rory Voss Dunfermline TF 8 2 23.69
5 Ryan Morrison Kirkcaldy 17 6 23.77
6 Robbie Morrison Kirkcaldy 14 5 24.63

Top of page


800 metres Youths Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time
1 Alastair Scott Lasswade AC 85 4 1 min 57.73 secs
2 Eloise Scott Lasswade AC 185 11 1 min 58.87 secs
3 Matty Fleming Kelso 160 7 2 min 08.09 secs
4 Katie Mackay Leithenburn AC 180 10 2 min 20.59 secs

Top of page




Top of page