Home
Brief History
150th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

150th New Year Sprint: First Day's Finals Results

Sprint times are electronic.

Former Winners' 90 metres Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Cameron Tindle TLJT Scr 1 9.89
2 Dougie Donald Oakham 15.5 3 9.92
3 Tommy Finkle Jedburgh 12 4 10.04
4 Daniel Paxton Hawick 8.75 2 10.42
5 Tony Bowman Leeds City AC 27.0 5 10.45

Top of page


90 metres Veterans Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Cameron Smith Central AC 13.0 3 9.35
2 Julian Ions N E Vets AC 14.0 4 9.38
3 Tommy Finkle TLJT 15.0 2 9.59
4 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 19.0 1 9.67
5 Darren Towart Tynedale AC 14.0 6 9.68
6 Angela Kelly Giffnock N AC 30.0 5 9.81

Top of page


90 metres Ladies Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Rianna Sterricks Lasswade AC 19.5 3 9.35
2 Nina Cessford TLJT 24.0 2 9.55
3 Stacey Downie West Linton 16.0 6 9.57
4 Brodie Cowan Jed AC 21.0 4 9.58
5 Natasha Turnbull TLJT 22.0 1 9.60
6 Michelle Donnelly Workington 23.0 5 9.64

Top of page


200 metres Open Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time (secs)
1 Andrea Goodman Dundee HH 42 1 20.44
2 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 20 2 20.51
3 Gordon Armstrong Kelso 24 3 20.53
4 Malcolm McPhail N Masters AC 36 4 21.01
5 Sol Stewart Glasgow VP 21 5 21.10
6 Samantha Turnbull TLJT 43 6 21.70

Top of page


800 metres Open Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time
1 Ewan Dyer Pitreavie AC 37.5 1 1 min 51.47 secs
2 Donald Bradley Inverness 140 16 1 min 53.46 secs
3 Craig Bell Forfar 150 17 1 min 54.86 secs
4 Skye Marshall Pitreavie AC 150 18 1 min 55.08 secs
5 David Allan Balloch 110 11 1 min 56.29 secs
6 Matthew Fleming Kelso 115 12 1 min 56.46 secs
7 Craig Angus Moorfoot RC 80 8 1 min 57.35 secs

Top of page


90 metres Youths Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Rebecca Grieve Pitreavie AC 17.0 4 9.57
2 Emma Clark Larkhall 25.0 5 9.58
3 Dean Patterson Larkhall 14.0 6 9.62
4 Kaitlyn Clark Larkhall 23.5 3 9.79
5 Josh Landers Walkerburn 19.0 7 10.22
6 Madison Murdoch Larkhall 23.0 2 10.24
7 Zoe Blair Jed AC 15.0 1 10.31
8 Brogan Beattie TLJT 14.0 8 10.32

Top of page


200 metres Youths Limited Handicap - age 10 - under 13

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Dean Patterson Larkhall YMCA 26 4 21.96
2 Emma Clark Larkhall YMCA 51 1 22.31
3 Chloe Hill Larkhall YMCA 43 5 22.84
4 Josh Landers Walkerburn 38 2 23.48
5 Gracie Linton Leithenburn AC 47 3 23.67
6 Kaitlyn Clark Larkhall YMCA 44 6 23.87

Top of page


200 metres Youths Limited Handicap - age 13 - under 16

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Harris Morrison Inverclyde AC 44 1 21.53
2 Rebecca Grieve Piteavie AC 36 2 22.19
3 Liam Woods East Kilbride AC 7 3 22.71
4 Finn Douglas TLJT 8 4 23.12
5 Ben Lyall Kelso 7 5 23.41
6 Maddison Murdoch Larkhall YMCA 30 6 23.47

Top of page


800 metres Youths Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time
1 Harris Morrison Inverclyde AC 130 4 1 min 54.84 secs
2 Caleb McLeod Pitreavie AC 140 5 1 min 56.84 secs
3 Ruaeaidh Elder Alloa C AC 50 1 1 min 57.37 secs
4 Aaron Glendinning Leithenburn AC 165 7 1 min 59.65 secs
5 Gracie Linton Leithenburn AC 185 10 2 mins 1.05 secs
6 Hannah Steel Lothian AC 140 6 2 mins 2.01 secs
7 Jason White TLJT 190 13 2 mins 3.09 secs
8 Patrick Doyle Pitreavie AC 60 2 2 mins 4.01 secs
9 Matty Fleming Kelso 180 9 2 mins 5.25 secs
10 Rory MacDonald Leithenburn AC 80 3 2 mins 18.12 secs
11 Katie Mackay Leithenburn AC 175 8 2 mins 19.97 secs
12 Lucy Nuttall Anstruther 195 14 2 mins 26.06 secs
13 Rhys Nuttall Anstruther 190 12 2 mins 35.12 secs

Top of page




Top of page