Home
Brief History
149th New Year Sprint
Past New Year Sprints
New Year Sprint Search
Roll of Honour
Roll of Honour for Supporting Events
Sponsors
Links
Contact
Terms of Use

148th New Year Sprint: Finals Results

The 148th New Year Sprint meeting was held at the East Lothian Athletics Arena, Meadowmill Sports Centre in Prestonpans on 30th December 2016 and at Musselburgh Racecourse on 1st January 2017.

Sprint times are electronic.


New Year Sprint

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Greg Kelly East Kilbride AC 8.25 4 11.54
2 Jordan Charters Dolphinton 10.25 5 11.74
3 Emily Dagg TLJT 20.5 2 11.77
4 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 9.5 1 11.82
5 Calum McWilliam East Kilbride 9.0 3 11.84
6 Craig Bruce Selkirk 11.5 7 11.94
7 Glen Desport Hawick 9.5 6 12.00
8 Doug Donald Oakham 18.0 8 12.49

Top of page


90 metres Open Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 17.0 2 9.62
2 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 15.0 4 9.62
3 Shaun Tonner Clyde Valley AC 8.0 3 9.73
4 Cameron Smith Central AC 10.0 5 9.75
5 Doug Donald Oakham 15.5 6 9.76
6 Charlie Carstairs Lasswade AC 7.75 1 9.82

Top of page


90 metres Veterans Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Doug Donald Oakham 15.5 3 9.69
2 Cameron Smith Central AC 10.0 4 -
3 Ronnie Hunter Edinburgh 16.0 2 -
4 David McKay Kelso 14.5 5 -
5 Bob Douglas Balerno 22.0 6 -
6 Graeme Armstrong Edinburgh 17.0 1 -

Top of page


90 metres Ladies Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Stacey Downie Edinburgh AC 15.0 4 9.70
2 Sarah Malone Edinburgh AC 17.0 3 -
3 Philippa Robertson Hawick 19.5 5 -
4 Bethan Malley East Kilbride AC 19.5 1 -
5 Jessie Concannon Dunfermline 17.75 6 -
6 Sharon Wilson Lochgelly 23.0 2 -

Top of page


800 metres Open Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time
1 Ewan Dyer Pitreavie AC 40 3 1 min 51.91 secs
2 Matthew Fleming Kelso 105 14 -
3 Owen Miller Fife AC 50 7 -
4 Dean Whiteford Innerleithen 65 10 -
5 Craig A Bell Forfar 125 17 -
6 Albert Eland Lt Broughton 200 19 -

Top of page


1600 metres Open Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time
1 Matt Dougall Galashiels 115 4 4 mins 16.07 secs
2 Owen Miller Fife AC 105 3 -
3 Kobe Stevens Peebles 120 5 -
4 Fraser Logan Central AC 180 7 -
5 William Bates Tullibody 185 8 -
6 Craig Bell Forfar 225 10 -
7 Sam Bates Tullibody 440 11 -

Top of page


110 metres Short Limit Invitation Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Cameron Caldwell TLJT 2.5 6 12.60
2 Craig Bruce Selkirk 4.5 7 12.69
3 Connor Gillon Kelso 3.0 5 12.89
4 Charlie Carstairs Lasswade AC 2.25 1 13.02
5 Steven Park Edinburgh 2.25 3 13.02
6 Sandy Wilson Edinburgh AC Scr 5 13.27
7 Lea Stephenson Tynedale H 2.0 8 13.42

Top of page


90 metres Youths Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Sol Stewart Larkhall H 9.0 8 9.95
2 Struan Wells Leithenburn AC 9.5 5 9.98
3 Tom Kelman Haddington AC 23.0 2 10.02
4 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 8.0 7 10.02
5 Brogan Beattie TLJT 23.5 1 10.05
6 Eilidh McDougall East Kilbride AC 16.5 1 10.07
7 Matthew Newhan Hawick 11.0 4 10.19
8 Luke Rathie Leithenburn AC 20.5 3 10.19

Top of page


200 metres Youths Limited Handicap - age 10 - under 13

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Josh Landers Leithenburn AC 48 1 23.88
2 Brogan Beattie TLJT 46 2 23.94
3 Luke Rathie Leithenburn AC 39 3 24.37

Top of page


200 metres Youths Limited Handicap - age 13 - under 16

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Lane Time (secs)
1 Billy Doyle Pitreavie AC 14 1 22.63
2 Matthew Newman Hawick SC 21 2 22.96
3 Ben Lyall Kelso 18 5 23.05
4 Max Leslie Edinburgh AC 10 3 23.26
5 Angus Bryce TLJT 14 4 23.28
6 Douglas Young Kelso 10 6 23.51

Top of page


800 metres Youths Handicap

Placing Name Club/Town H'cap (metres) Number Time
1 Rebecca Grieve Edinburgh AC 185 10 1 min 53.04 secs
2 Craig Angus Moorfoot RC 115 3 1 min 55.84 secs
3 Caleb McLeod Pitreavie AC 175 8 1 min 58.72 secs
4 Fraser Clyne Teviotdale H 115 4 -
5 Hannah Steel Lothian RC 175 9 -
6 Scott Tindle TLJT 100 2 -
7 Aaron Glendinning Leithenburn AC 200 11 -
8 Caris Brus TLJT 155 7 -
9 Erin Clarkson TLJT 245 13 -

Top of page